Woodlands Hospital entrance hall with escalators and daylight

Photo by Group 5 during the site visit on 28 August 2026.

TOTAL BUILDING PERFORMANCE AND DIAGNOSTICS

Thermal comfort

Can a tropical hospital stay comfortable without over-cooling?

(1) Optimised Facade Thermal Performance

ETTV: 33.62 W/m²

Shading and high-performance glazing stop most solar heat at the facade: SC 0.27, U-value 1.56 W/m²K and 40% WWR give an ETTV of 33.62 W/m².

Visual formulated by AISolar radiationExternal shadingReflected / rejectedSmall share entersCooled roomSC 0.27U-value 1.56 W/m²KWWR 40%ETTV 33.62 W/m²limit 50 W/m² (BCA, 2008)
Schematic, not to scale. Values: Green Mark filing as listed in the table.Diagram: AI-assisted generation.
Schematic showing north-south tower orientation, short east-west façades, greenery on tower façades and wind flow paths across the campus
Image source: shared by the Woodlands Hospital team.
ParameterValue
ETTV (Envelope Thermal Transfer Value)33.62 W/m²
Window-to-Wall Ratio (WWR)0.40 (40%)
Glass U-Value1.56 W/m²K
Shading Coefficient (SC)0.27
Visible Light Transmission40%
Visible Light Reflectance33%

Data source: MOH Holdings Pte Ltd, Healthcare Infrastructure Projects Division (HIPD).

Why this indicator is important?

  • ETTV of 33.62 W/m² is about one third below Singapore's regulatory maximum of 50 W/m² (BCA, 2008), demonstrating effective facade design and reduced solar heat gain.
  • Low SC value of 0.27 indicates strong solar control performance, reducing cooling loads.
  • High-performance glazing contributes to occupant comfort and energy efficiency.
Read more:Visuals

(2) Cooling System Performance

ParameterValue
Chiller Plant Efficiency0.460 kW/RT
Overall Air-Conditioning System Efficiency0.567 kW/RT
Installed Cooling Capacity10,000 RT
Design Cooling Capacity5,921 RT
Total Cooling Load20.83 MW
Cooling Load Intensity152.6 W/m²

Data source: MOH Holdings Pte Ltd, Healthcare Infrastructure Projects Division (HIPD).

The chiller plant runs at 0.460 kW/RT (whole system 0.567 kW/RT). A wide 7.5 °C / 13 °C chilled-water loop cuts pumping energy, and waste heat from clinical areas pre-cools fresh air and heats water. Modelled saving: 33.4% (about 33.7 million kWh a year), not metered.

Why this indicator is important?

  • Chiller efficiency of 0.460 kW/RT demonstrates high-performance cooling plant design.
  • Operating chilled water temperatures:
    • Supply Temperature: 7.5°C
    • Return Temperature: 13°C
  • Higher chilled water return temperatures improve overall plant efficiency.

(3) Passive Design Indicators

ParameterValue
Building OrientationNorth-South Orientation
Green Plot Ratio3.85
Native Plant Species>80%
Rooftop Community FarmsSOC + Towers 7 & 8
Healing Forest Garden4 Therapeutic Zones

Data source: obtained from publicly available online sources.

North-south orientation limits low east and west sun. Greenery (Green Plot Ratio 3.85, over 80% native species) moderates the microclimate, and wards catch the monsoon winds.

Why this indicator is important?

Woodlands Hospital leverages passive design by :-

  • Minimising east-west solar exposure
  • Maximising daylight penetration
  • Enhancing natural ventilation for wards
  • Using extensive landscape cooling

(4) Daylighting & Natural Ventilation

ParameterQuantitative Data
Window-to-Wall Ratio40%
Visible Light Transmission40%
Ward DesignNatural Ventilation Optimised
Office & ClinicsDaylight-Oriented Layout

Data source: MOH Holdings Pte Ltd, Healthcare Infrastructure Projects Division (HIPD).

Offices and clinics sit on the perimeter for daylight, and ward openings face the Northeast and Southwest monsoon winds for natural ventilation in suitable spaces.

Why this indicator is important?

  • The facade design balances thermal performance with daylight provision, reducing dependence on artificial lighting while controlling glare and heat gain.
Read more:Visuals

Summary of Thermal KPIs  (Quantitative)

The figures in sections (1) to (4) are mostly design specifications: inputs such as glass U-value, shading coefficient and window-to-wall ratio. They describe what was built, not how the building performs. The table below separates three things: the specifications, the design-stage performance results calculated from them, and the conditions actually measured in use. Each performance KPI is set against a published benchmark.

A. Performance KPIs against benchmarks

KPIWoodlands HospitalBenchmarkType and result
Envelope heat gain, ETTV33.62 W/m²At or below 50 W/m² (BCA, 2008)Design calculation. About 33% below the limit.
Air-conditioning total system efficiency0.567 kW/RTGreen Mark Platinum level for large water-cooled plants: 0.65 kW/RT or better (BCA Green Mark criteria)Design value. About 13% better than the threshold. Not verified by metering in this study.
Cooling load intensity152.6 W/m²About 140 to 175 W/m² (1 RT per 20 to 25 m²), the Singapore industry rule of thumb for air-conditioned commercial offices. This is an office benchmark, used because no published hospital benchmark was found.Design value. Within the office range. Indicative only: hospitals have longer operating hours, denser equipment and higher fresh-air demand than offices.
Energy Use Intensity, EUI330.4 kWh/m²/yearSuper Low Energy (SLE): at or below 300 kWh/m²/year. Platinum: at or below 340 kWh/m²/year. Green Mark 2021, Energy Efficiency Pathway 1, Hospitals (Private and General), building with its own chiller plant (BCA, 2024)From the Green Mark 2021 gap assessment. Meets the Platinum level, about 3% below 340. Does not yet meet SLE: about 10% (30.4 kWh/m²/year) above the 300 threshold, so a further reduction of about 30 kWh/m²/year would be needed for SLE.
Indoor air temperature, air-conditioned public areas24.2 to 26.0 °C24 to 26 °C (Sikram et al., 2020)Measured, four points. All within the band.
Indoor relative humidity, air-conditioned public areas58.2 to 68.1%At or below 65% (ASHRAE, 2016)Measured, four points. Three within; the canteen (68.1%) above.
Semi-outdoor corridor, air temperature and humidity28.4 °C, 77.9%Outdoor references: 30.3 to 31.7 °CMeasured, one point. About 2 to 3 °C cooler than outdoors, but humid.

Measured values: Team's own, 28 August 2026, spot logging between 07:56 and 10:43 (Level 2 clinic lobby, Medical Centre lobby, canteen, MRT corridor; semi-outdoor corridor; Flower Garden lawn and bus stop frontage as outdoor references). Inpatient wards were not entered.

B. Design specifications (inputs, not KPIs)

SpecificationValueFeeds into
Glass U-value1.56 W/m²KETTV
Shading coefficient, SC0.27ETTV
Window-to-wall ratio, WWR40%ETTV, daylight
Visible light transmission, VLT40%Daylight (see Visuals)
Chiller plant efficiency0.460 kW/RTTotal system efficiency
Chilled water supply / return7.5 °C / 13 °CTotal system efficiency
Green plot ratio3.85Microclimate (see Landscape)